A-Z List of Activities

This is a list of activities and the people responsible for them at the church.

Accessibility Officer- Clive Purkiss

Alpha Course - Steve Cooper and Andrea Franklin

Baptisms- Vicar

Bell ringing- Don Gribble

Charities which St. Luke's supports - Elizabeth Hardy

    • Acorn Christian Healing, Hampshire, UK
    • Children of the Promise, Romania
    • Ibadan Orphanage, Nigeria
    • Rezurgence, National, UK
    • St. Luke's Grimethorpe, Yorkshire, UK
    • Testimony Faith Homes, Kenya

Chalice Assistants- Sheila Austin

Child Protection- Angela Haine

Choir -

Church room manager -

Church Office - Sheila Austin

Church wardens -Geoff Kerr and Roy Fudge

Churchyard mowing and maintenance - Fred Robins

Confirmation - Vicar

Coffee after services - Floss Mitchell

Coffee Morning- Jenny Hill, Betty Clapham, June Peskett

Cycling - Moray Thomas and Fred Robins

Day Centre - Angela Haine

Electoral Roll Officer - Les Griffin

Equipment Maintenance-

Family Services - Vicar

Finance- Finance Working group - Viv Ward

Finance - Fundraising  - Gordon Sanderson

Flowers - Pat Lindsay

Grayshott school - Angela Haine 

Grayshott Support Network - Anna Lubelska

Hand bells - Milda Laycock

Home Groups - Susie Millard

Holy Dusters - Ros Balfour

Leading Prayers in church - Sheila Austin

Magazine - Anne Preston

Marriage Course - 

Mission Trips- Romania and Zermatt- Vicar

Music groups- 

Noticeboards - Elizabeth Hardy

Operation Christmas Child - Sue Millard

Organist - 

Parochial Church Council - Secretary- 

Pew Sheet- Sheila Austin

Pastoral visitors -  Margaret Webster

Press Officer - Anna Lubelska

Prayer Chain -  Carolyn Elton

Prayer team- Jeremy Haswell

Preaching - Vicar

Stewardship recorder - Shelagh Edwards

Sidesmen - Church wardens

Traditional Worship team - Sue Wilson

Treasurer - Viv Ward

Verger- Church warden

Website - Gordon Sanderson

Weddings - Vicar

Calendar of Events

8.30am Holy Communion (BCP)

Sunday 16th December, 2018
8:30 am - 9:15 am


10.30 Holy Communion with Contempary Music

Sunday 16th December, 2018
10:30 am - 12:05 pm


6.00pm Nine Lessons and Carols by candlelight

Sunday 16th December, 2018
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm


Holy Communion (BCP)

Thursday 20th December, 2018
11:00 am - 11:45 am


9.00am Choral Mattins (BCP)

Sunday 23rd December, 2018
9:00 am - 10:00 am


10.30am Holy Communion with Contemporary Music

Sunday 23rd December, 2018
10:30 am - 11:30 am